• Region 1 - 2017 Educators of the Year

    Elementary - Natalie Campo, Mimosa Park Elementary, St. Charles Parish

    Middle - Chase Petit, R. K. Smith Middle School, St. Charles Parish

    Secondary - Valerie Burton, West Jefferson High School, Jefferson Parish

    Leader - Sheree Caminita, Central office Administrator, Jefferson Parish

     

    Region 2 - 2017 Educators of the Year

    Elementary - Lacy Behl, Chamberlin Elementary School, West Baton Rouge Parish

    Middle - Priscilla Owens, False River Academy, Pointe Coupee Parish

    Secondary - Lori Ridgdell, Woodlawn High School, East Baton Rouge Parish

    Leader - Derik Thompson, Annunciation Catholic School, Arch. of New Orleans/Orleans Parish

    Post-Secondary - Laura Nelson, Baton Rouge Community College, East Baton Rouge Parish

     

    Region 3 - 2017 Educators of the Year

    Elementary - Becky Fritche, Spanish Lake Primary, Ascension Parish

    Middle - Courtney Dumas, Gonzales Middle School, Ascension Parish

    Secondary - Nelann Taylor, West St. John High, St. John the Baptist Parish

    Leader - Tanya Faucheux, Central Office Administrator, St. John the Baptist Parish

    Post-Secondary - Balaji, Ramachandran, Nicholls State University, Lafourche Parish

     

    Region 4 - 2017 Educators of the Year

    Elementary - Lori Porter, Dozier Elementary, Vermilion Parish

    Middle - Ashley Cressionie, Breaux Bridge Junior High, St. Martin Parish Schools

    Secondary - Scott Johnstone, Southside High School, Lafayette Parish

    Leader - LaShona Dickerson, Central Office Administrator, Lafayette Parish

    Post-Secondary - Mary Jane Ford, University of Louisiana at Lafayette, Lafayette Parish

     

    Region 5 - 2017 Educators of the Year

    Elementary - Angie Hantz, Frasch Elementary, Calcasieu Parish

    Middle - Joni Harrington, WW Lewis Middle School, Calcasieu Parish

    Secondary - Melanie LeJeune, St. Louis Catholic High, Diocese of Lake Charles/Calcasieu Parish

    Leader - Owen Clanton, F.K. White Middle School, Calcasieu Parish

    Post-Secondary - Amber Hale, McNeese State University, Calcasieu Parish

     

    Region 6 - 2017 Educators of the Year

    Elementary - Stephanie Dunn, Forest Hill Junior High, Rapides Parish

    Middle - Anita Hayes, Arthur F Smith Middle School, Rapides Parish

     

    Secondary - Valarie Williams, Many High School, Sabine Parish

    Leader - Angie Franklin, Mabel Brasher Montessori, Rapides Parish

    Post-Secondary - Reatha Cox, Northwestern State University, Natchitoches Parish

     

    Region 7 - 2017 Educators of the Year

    Elementary - Nicole Allien, Blanchard Elementary, Caddo Parish

    Middle - Mark Schlatter, Ridgewood Middle School, Caddo Parish

    Secondary - Timothy Butler, Woodlawn Leadership Academy, Caddo Parish

    Leader - Jill Hunter, Bossier Parish Evaluation Center, Bossier Parish

    Post-Secondary - Gayle Flowers, Ed.D., Bossier Parish Community College, Bossier Parish

     

    Region 8 - 2017 Educators of the Year

    Elementary - Rebecca Riser, Claiborne Elementary, Ouachita Parish

    Middle - Dandy Monroe, Calhoun Middle School, Ouachita Parish

    Secondary - Michael Foy, Caldwell Parish High, Caldwell Parish

    Leader - Lisa Vige, Lenwil Elementary, Ouachita Parish

    Post-Secondary - Kimberly Kimbell-Lopez, Louisiana Tech University, Lincoln Parish